© 2019 by Daffodils Day Nursery   |   Privacy Policy

Designed by JC Web Design.

GDPR - Privacy Policy

 

Daffodils Day Nursery

Introduction

We are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and is used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. We also collect information in order to verify your eligibility for free childcare as applicable.

 

The categories of children's information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, date of birth)

  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, religion)

  • health and medical needs

  • development needs  

  • special educational needs

  • safeguarding information

  • referrals to other relevant agencies

  • attendance information (such as attendance, absences and reasons for absences)

We will also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child and any court orders pertaining to your child.

 

Personal details that we collect about you include: your name, home and work address, phone numbers, emergency contact details, and family details. This information will be collected from you directly in the registration form.

 

If you apply for up to 30 hours free childcare, we will also collect:

  • your national insurance number or unique taxpayer reference (UTR), if you’re self-employed. We may also collect information regarding benefits and family credits that you are in receipt of

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide childcare services and fulfil the contractual arrangement you have entered into. This includes using your data to:

  • contact you in case of an emergency

  • to support your child’s well-being and development

  • to manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst at our setting

  • to carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern

  • to maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have

  • to process your claim for up to 30 hours free childcare (only where applicable)

  • to keep you updated with information about our service

  • monitor our quality of our service as a childcare provider

  • meet the requirements of the early years foundation stage (EYFS)

The legal basis on which we collect and use this information

We collect and use the information under the following lawful basis:

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contact we have with you, the parents/ guardian of the child to provide childcare and the contract we have with the local authority to provide funded childcare to eligible families

  • Legal: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law e.g. legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare. We also have a legal obligation to transfer records and certain information about your child to the school that your child will be attending

While the majority of children's information you provide is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you whether you are required to provide certain children's information that we request from you or if you have a choice in it. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, by confirming so in writing.

Who we share your data with

In order for us to deliver childcare services we will also share your data as required with the following categories of recipients:

  • Ofsted – during an inspection or following a complaint about our service

  • the Local Authority (where you claim up to 30 hours free childcare as applicable)

  • the government’s eligibility checker (as above)

  • the school that your child will be attending

  • NHS services (health visitors, speech & language therapists)

 

We will also share your data if:

  • we are legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court or the Charity Commission

  • to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us

  • to protect your child and other children; for example by sharing information with social care or the police

  • it is necessary to protect our/or others rights, property or safety

  • we transfer the management of the setting, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer so they may continue the service in the same way

 

We will never share your data without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We will never share any of your data to any other organisation to use for their own purposes.

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by:​

Keeping paper files securely locked in a filing cabinet which is locked in the office overnight. Electronic files are stored on the Manager's laptop which is encrypted. Computers within the provision are kept secure with appropriate malware to ensure maximum protection and is updated regularly. All data is securely backed up on a hard drive. Information that is shared is done using password protection of the document.

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s personal data for up to 3 years after your child no longer uses our setting, or until our next Ofsted inspection after your child leaves our setting. Medication records and accident records are kept for longer according to legal requirements. Your child’s learning and development records are maintained by us and handed to you when your child leaves.

In some instances (child protection, or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements. The Limitation Act 1980 recommends we retain data until the child reaches the age of 21 - or until the child reaches the age of 24 for child protection records.

Automated decision-making

We do not make any decisions about your child based solely on automated decision-making.

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

  • request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data

  • request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • request that we transfer your, and your child’s personal data to another person

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

or on:

ico.org.uk/

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.